城田行政書士事務所

CATEGORYSpecified Skilled WorkerVISA APPLICATION

Can I work in Japan if I acquire a new status of residence " Specified Skilled Worker"?

Yes, you can. You can work as long as the status of residence permits.

   

Specified Skilled Worker No.1, No.2

In the beginning

Finally, the revised Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act came into force on April 1 this year, and it became possible to stay with the new status of residence " Specified Skilled Worker No.1 and No.2".

Generally speaking, A hosted organization that fulfills the criteria accept and support foreigners who are eligible for the status of residence “Specified Skilled Worker” by making an employment contract with the foreigner.

And when sufficient support is not possible, it is necessary to outsource the support to the registered support organization.

Summary of “Specified Skilled Worker No.1”

First of all, as it is defined, “Specified Skilled Worker No.1” is “a status of residence for foreigners engaged in work requiring skills with considerable knowledge or experience belonging to a specific industry field”.

So, what kind of foreigners can obtain a new status of residence " Specified Skilled Worker No. 1"?
Specifically, you will be able to confirm your skill level and Japanese language proficiency level through tests, etc. If you meet the level, you will be able to obtain the status of residence “Specified Skilled Worker No. 1”.

In addition, foreigners may be able to obtain the status of residence “Specified Skilled Worker No. 1” without exam, unlike “Specified Skilled Worker No. 2”.
In other words, foreigners who successfully complete “Technical Intem Training No. 2” are exempt from exams.

Next is the content, first, the period of stay is a total of up to 5 years, the family band is basically not recognized, and support by the hosted organization or registration support organization is needed.

Lastly, it is the merit of acquiring this status of residence, it seems that it is possible to change jobs while engaging in non-professional labor.

Summary of “Specified Skilled Worker No.2”

First of all, as it is defined, “Specified Skilled Worker No.2” is “a status of residence for foreigners engaged in work requiring skilled skills belonging to a specific industry field”.

So, what kind of foreigners can obtain new status of residence “Specified Skilled Worker No.2”?
Specifically, if you check the skill level in a test, etc., and meet the level, you will be able to obtain the status of residence “Specified Skilled Worker No.2".
In addition, with regard to acquiring the status of residence “Specified Skilled Worker No. 2”, it is not confirm the level of Japanese language proficiency through tests.

Next is the content, first, there is no upper limit on the period of stay. In addition, family members such as spouses and children may be eligible if they meet the requirements, and are not eligible for support by the hosted organization or registration support organization.

Lastly, one of the merits of acquiring this status of residence is that, while engaged in non-professional labor, you can stay in Japan as long as renewal is possible. And, if you meet the requirements, it is possible that you can share a family such as a spouse or a child, and it is also a point where you can change jobs just like " Specified Skilled Worker No.1".

Outline of specific industry field

The status of residence of "Specified Skilled Worker" is limited to the following "14 industries" that can accept foreigners as "specific industries".

  1. The care industry
  2. Building cleaning
  3. Material processing industry
  4. Industrial machinery manufacturing industry
  5. Electrical and electronic information related industries
  6. Construction industry
  7. Shipbuilding, marine industry
  8. Car Maintenance Industry
  9. Aviation industry
  10. Accommodation
  11. Agriculture
  12. Fishery
  13. Food and drink manufacturing industry
  14. Restaurant industry

By the way, " Specified Skilled Worker No. 2" is considered acceptable only in 2 fields of construction industry, shipbuilding and marine industry, so it needs attention.

The expected number of acceptance in 14 areas of 14 specified industrial fields is up to 345,150 people.
The maximum value of the number of acceptance of each industry is as follows.

  1. The care industry・・・・・・・・・・・60,000人
  2. Building cleaning・・・・・・・・・・・37,000人
  3. Material processing industry・・・・・・21,500人
  4. Industrial machinery manufacturing industry・・ 5,250人
  5. Electrical and electronic information related industries・・ 4,700人
  6. Construction industry・・・・・・・・・40,000人
  7. Shipbuilding, Marine industry・・・・・13,000人
  8. Car Maintenance Industry・・・・・・・ 7,000人
  9. Aviation・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・2,200人
  10. Accommodation・・・・・・・・・・・・・22,000人
  11. Agriculture・・・・・・・・・・・・・・36,500人
  12. Fishery・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 9,000人
  13. Food and beverage manufacturing industry・・・・・34,000人
  14. Restaurant industry・・・・・・・・・・・53,000人

Standards and obligations of the hosted organization of "Specified Skilled Worker"

First, there is no need for the hosted organization to receive accreditation etc. as the hosted organization.
However, it is necessary for the hosted organization to meet the prescribed standards in the examination of applications for residence pertaining to the foreigner.

The criteria for becoming the hosted organization are as follows.

  1. Employment contract with foreigners is appropriate (for example, the amount of remuneration is equal to or more than Japanese).
  2. The receiving agency itself is appropriate (for example, there are no violations of entry / exit or labor laws within 5 years).
  3. There is a system to support foreigners (for example, being able to support in a language that foreigners can understand)
  4. A plan to support foreigners is appropriate (for example, there is a support plan including life orientation etc.)

By the way, a concrete example of support for foreigners is

  • ・Life orientation guidance
  • ・Transportation to the airport at the time of immigration
  • ・Securing of house
  • ・Supporting Japanese language acquisition for life
  • ・Response to consultations and complaints from foreigners
  • ・Promotion of exchange with Japanese people

Etc.

As mentioned above, if the hosted organization can not provide sufficient support, it is possible to outsource the support to the registered support organization.

About transition from “Technical Intem Training No. 2” to “Specified Skilled Worker No. 1”

Overview

Foreigners who successfully complete “Technical Intem Training No. 2” are exempted from skills and Japanese language exams.
Therefore, if the type of job to be transferred matches and you can make an appropriate employment contract with an appropriate hosted organization, there is a possibility that you can change your qualification from “Technical Intem Training No. 2” to “Specified Skilled Worker No. 1” without a test.

In addition, foreigners who have successfully completed “Technical Intem Training No. 2” and who are currently returning to their home countries may also be able to obtain the status of residence of “Specified Skilled Worker No. 1” without examination if they meet the above requirements.

Special measures pertaining to the establishment of the status of residence " Specified Skilled Worker "

Due to the establishment of the status of residence “Specified Skilled Worker”, certain foreigners who are scheduled to change to “Specified Skilled Worker No. 1” may be granted “Designated Activities” (working possible) for the time being.
In other words, you should return home naturally, but you will not have to return home.

The registered support organization

In preparation

Each industry

The care industry

Title TBD

In preparation

Building cleaning

Title TBD

In preparation

Manufacturing industry

Title TBD

In preparation

Car Maintenance Industry

Title TBD

In preparation

Accommodation

Title TBD

In preparation

Agriculture

Title TBD

In preparation

Food and drink manufacturing industry

Title TBD

In preparation

Restaurant industry

Overview

Specifically, please see Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries site (external link).

What can we help

  • At our office, we are available for consultation regarding the new status of residence "Specified Skilled Worker No.1, No.2".
  • For the latest information on "Specified Skilled Worker", please visit the website of the Ministry of Justice below.
    法務省