城田行政書士事務所

CATEGORYSTAYING in JAPANVISA APPLICATION

Can I request Certified Administrative Procedures Leagal Specialist to apply for permission to extend period of stay and to change the status of residence ?

Yes, you can.
we will act as intermediaries for applying for permission to extend period of stay or to change the status of residence.

Status of Residence

Status of Residence

  • Diplomat
  • Official
  • Professor
  • Artist
  • Religious Activities
  • Journalist
  • Highly Skilled Professional
  • Investor/Business Manager
  • Legal/Accounting Services
  • Medical Services
  • Researcher
  • Instructor
  • Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services
  • Intra-company Transferee
  • Nursing Care
  • Entertainer
  • Skilled Labor
  • Specified Skilled Worker
  • Technical Intem Training
  • Cultural Activities
  • Temporary Visitor
  • Student
  • Trainee
  • Dependent
  • Designated Activities
  • Permanent Resident
  • Spouse or Child of Japanese National
  • Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident
  • Long Term Resident

Activity

Application for extension of period of stay

A foreign national staying in Japan can extend the period of stay of the permitted status of residence. We will act as intermediaries for applying for extension of period of stay.

By the way, for a foreign national residing under the status of residence of "Temporary visitor (so-called tourist visa business visa)", it seems to be normal that extend of the period of stay is not permitted unless special circumstances such as hospitalization due to sudden illness.

Guidelines by the Immigration Bureau of the Ministry of Justice.

The Ministry of Justice publishes guidelines. For details, please visit the following Ministry of Justice website.

法務省

Application for change of status of residence

A foreign national is supposed to stay with the permitted status of residence, so if you do not fall under the status of residence stipulated in the Immigration Control Act, you will not be able to stay in Japan.

In that case, you have to apply for permission to change your status of residence.

We will act as intermediaries for applying for change of status of residence.


Guidelines by the Immigration Bureau of the Ministry of Justice.

The Ministry of Justice publishes guidelines. For details, please visit the following Ministry of Justice website.

法務省

Status

Application for extension of period of stay

A foreign national staying in Japan can extend the period of stay of the permitted status of residence. We will act as intermediaries for applying for extension of period of stay.

By the way, for a foreign national residing under the status of residence of "Temporary visitor (so-called tourist visa business visa)", it seems to be normal that extend of the period of stay is not permitted unless special circumstances such as hospitalization due to sudden illness.

Guidelines by the Immigration Bureau of the Ministry of Justice.

The Ministry of Justice publishes guidelines. For details, please visit the following Ministry of Justice website.

法務省

Application for change of status of residence

A foreign national is supposed to stay with the permitted status of residence, so if you do not fall under the status of residence stipulated in the Immigration Control Act, you will not be able to stay in Japan.

In that case, you have to apply for permission to change your status of residence.

We will act as intermediaries for applying for change of status of residence.


Guidelines by the Immigration Bureau of the Ministry of Justice.

The Ministry of Justice publishes guidelines. For details, please visit the following Ministry of Justice website.

法務省

Acquisition of status of residence

Acquisition of status of residence

For a foreign national who intend to stay in Japan without going through the landing procedure, due to reasons such as withdrawal from Japanese nationality or reasons of birth, and who are going to stay for more than 60 days after the event occurred.
It will be necessary to acquire status of residence.

Want to work

work visa

Although it is a so-called "work visa", it seems to be a common name of a status of residence that can work, such as "Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services" and “Investor/Business Manager".

For foreign nationals, in order to be able to work, it is necessary to acquire this so-called work visa or to obtain a status of residence of " Spouse or Child of Japanese National " that can work unlimitedly.

In the case of a work visa, the employment content that can be adopted depends on the type of work visa such as "Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services".
Also, the relevance between the applicant's work permitted and the applicant's educational background is important.

If foreign nationals want to work in Japan, it is necessary to first consider which visa (which status of residence) falls under.

What we can do

  • We will give counsel regarding foreign matters concerning residence, and we will act as intermediaries for applying for permission to extend period of stay and to change the status of residence.