城田行政書士事務所

CATEGORYDIVORCEVISA APPLICATION

Can we spend in Japan even if our foreigner divorces from our spouse?

For example, if a foreign national residing under the status of residence such as "Spouse or Child of Japanese National (spouse visa)" got divorced, he/she need to change your status of residence.

Problems during marriage

In the case where the status of residence is revocated

For a foreign national who are married to Japanese people with a status of residence such as "Spouse or Child of Japanese National" (spouse visa), please keep in mind that your status of residence may be revocated. "if you continue to stay as a person with status and do not do it for more than 6 months (for example, if you live separately) " in the case that the relationship between the couple has deteriorated, etc. "

Problems after divorce

Application for extension of period of stay

If a foreign national staying in Japan with a status of residence such as "Spouse or Child of Japanese National(spouse visa)" is divorced from a Japanese spouse or has been separated from a Japanese spouse, when the period of stay expires, it will be impossible to extend period of stay.

Therefore, you have to change the status of residence.

In addition, even if a foreign national staying in Japan with a status of residence such as "Spouse or Child of Japanese National(spouse visa)", is divorced from a Japanese spouse, the status of residence will naturally not expire.

Also, if you are a mid- to long-term resident with a status of residence of "Dependent", "Designated Activities", "Spouse or Child of Japanese National" (spouse visa) or "Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident" and divorce or decease your partner's spouse, you must notify within 14 days, so be careful.

By the way, if neglecting this notification, it is supposed to be punished by a fine of 200,000 yen or less.

Application for change of status of residence

As mentioned above, if a foreign national staying in Japan with a status of residence such as "Spouse or Child of Japanese National(spouse visa)" is divorced from a Japanese spouse or has been separated from a Japanese spouse, when the period of stay expires.

However, in cases where a foreign spouse has a Japanese child, for example, if he / she wants to stay in Japan to support underage and unmarried Japanese real child, if he / she meets certain requirements, he / she is possible to stay in Japan as "Long Term Resident".

What we can help

  • We will give counsel regarding the status of residence of a foreign national who are married in Japan and is considering divorce.
    Please do not hesitate to contact us.